With regard to eligible services, our rules allow non- telecommunications carriers to be eligible for universal service support for providing Internet access service and installation and maintenance of internal connections. Section 54.5 of our rules defines Internet access as "[t]he transmission of information as part of a gateway to an information service, [and] may include data transmission, address translation, protocol conversion, billing management, introductory information content, and navigational systems that enable users to access information services." Section 54.506 states that a service is eligible for support as internal connections if "such service is necessary to transport information within one or more instructional buildings of a single school campus." Moreover, as previously stated, section 54.518 of rules states that "[t]o the extent that states, schools, or libraries build or purchase a wide area network to provide telecommunications services, the cost of such wide area networks shall not be eligible for universal service discounts provided