If they are internal connections, they do not meet the requirement that services eligible for discounts must be received by a school after January 1, 1998. Specifically, we find that the transfer of some components of the ConnecTEN system from Tennessee to ENA does not change the eligibility status of those components. 18. As described in the record, the ConnecTEN network is a network that connects all Tennessee K-12 public schools to each other and to the Internet. Section 54.500 of our rules defines a wide area network as "a voice or data network that provides connections from one or more computers within an eligible school . . . to one or more computers or networks that are external to such eligible school." Section 54.518 of our rules states that "[t]o the extent that states [or] schools . . . build or purchase a wide area network to provide telecommunications services, the cost of such wide area networks shall not be eligible for universal service discounts."