Moreover, we note that our decision with regard to the ENA upgrades discussed supra in section C, should mitigate any concerns with regard to a "digital divide." 44. Since we have found that Tennessee's request for discounts on charges related to the ConnecTEN network should be denied support under our rules, we presume Tennessee seeks a waiver of sections 54.507(f) and 54.518 to allow for funding of discounts on its requested services. Section 1.3 of the Commission's rules provides that "[a]ny provision of the rules may be waived by the Commission . . . if good cause therefor is shown." As interpreted by the courts, this requires that a petitioner demonstrate that "special circumstances warrant a deviation from the general rule and that such a deviation will serve the public interest.