Section 54.500 of our rules defines a wide area network as "a voice or data network that provides connections from one or more computers within an eligible school . . . to one or more computers or networks that are external to such eligible school." Section 54.518 of our rules states that "[t]o the extent that states [or] schools . . . build or purchase a wide area network to provide telecommunications services, the cost of such wide area networks shall not be eligible for universal service discounts." Although we believe the record supports a finding that the components at issue are part of a wide area network, we note that the record is not as precise as we would like for determining where the ConnecTEN network ended and internal connections may have begun.